Achievements

Boys’ schools are constantly producing top scholars, sportsmen and businessmen.  Many of those who have been knighted have been educated at boys’ schools, and we are in the process of compiling a comprehensive list of achievements.

An example of these accomplishments, knighthoods and significant achievements are:

  • Sir John Hood (Westlake Boys’ High School)
  • Sir Justice John White (John McGlashan College)
  • Sir John Davies (John McGlashan College)
  • Sir Eion Edgar (John McGlashan College)
  • Sir Julian Smith (John McGlashan College)
  • Sir John Kirwan (De la Salle College)
  • Sir George Fistonich (De la Salle College)
  • Doug Bracewell – New Zealand Black Caps (Rathkeale College)
  • Tawera Kerr-Barlow – New Zealand All Blacks (Hamilton Boys’ High School)
  • Sir David Levene (New Plymouth Boys’ High School)
  • Sir Graeme Douglas (New Plymouth Boys’ High School)
  • Sir John Graham (New Plymouth Boys’ High School)
  • Sir Roderick Deane (New Plymouth Boys’ High School)
  • Sir Colin Giltrap (New Plymouth Boys’ High School)
  • Thirty two All Blacks from New Plymouth Boys High School
  • Warren Cole – Olympic Gold Medal, Rowing (Hamilton Boys’ High School)
  • Lindsay Wilson – Olympic Gold Medal, Rowing, (Hamilton Boys’ High School)
  • Zac Johns from Dilworth SchoolBert Sandos – Olympic Gold Medal, Rowing (Hamilton Boys’ High School)
  • 2012 Auckland Showdown Awards – Best Supporting Male in a Musical (Ben Robertson Year 12), Best Musical Director (Zac Johns Year 13), Best Overeall Show (from all plays and musicals nominated from the Auckland Region) – Dilworth School
  • Wallace Art Exhibition, Secondary School Photography 2nd place – Ben Robertson (Year 12) – Dilworth School
  • Auckland Philharmonic Orchestra Conductor Scholarship to work with Echehard Stier for one week – Zac Johns (Year 13) – Dilworth School
  • ASB College Sport Young Sportsperson of the Year Awards for 2012 Lawn Bowls – Brendyn Johnston (Year 13) – Dilworth School
  • Sir David Beattie – Governor General – Old Boy of Dilworth School
  • Martin Crowe MBE ‘76 (Auckland Grammar School)
  • Sir John Gordon St Clair Buchanan ‘56 (Auckland Grammar School)
  • Sir Patrick Eisdell Moore KT ‘30 (Auckland Grammar School)

The Order of New Zealand:

  • 1987: Sir Edmund Percival Hillary ‘31 (Auckland Grammar School)
  • 1997: Sir James Muir Cameron Fletcher ‘28 (Auckland Grammar School)
  • 2002: Professor Sir Ian Hugh Kawharu ‘40 (Auckland Grammar School)
  • 2004: The Rt Hon Jonathan Lucas Hunt ‘51 (Auckland Grammar School)
  • 2007: The Rt Hon Sir Kenneth James Keith ‘51 (Auckland Grammar School)
  • 2014: Sir Ronald Powell Carter, KNZM ONZ ‘48 (Auckland Grammar School)
  • 2015: Professor Sir Peter D Gluckman ’61, KNZM for services to New Zealand. He has also received a number of honours:

– Redesignated Knight Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit, 2009
– Distinguished Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit, New Year 2008
– Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit, Queen’s Birthday 1997

The NZ Order of Merit 2015:

  • Companion Maxwell N Ritchie ’55 for services to health and the community and Officer Maxwell H Gimblett ’50, for services to art (Auckland Grammar School)

2014 New Year’s Honours:

CNZM Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit:

  • Mr Donald Mitchell McKenzie ’55 for services to physiotherapy and the blind (Auckland Grammar School)
  • Mr Donald George McLaren ’46 for services to the animal health industry and racing (Auckland Grammar School)

MNZM Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit:

  • Mr Philip Trevor Kerslake ’73 for services to people with cancer (Auckland Grammar School)
  • Mr Alan Charles Sorrell ’64 for services to film (Auckland Grammar School)

QSM Companion of the Queen’s Service Medal:

  • Dr Harry John Kerr ’63 for services to health and the community (Auckland Grammar School)
  • Mr Stephen George Poole, JP ’54 for services to the community (Auckland Grammar School)
  • 2015 New Year’s Honours:

Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit:

  • Mr Stan Wolfgramm ’76, for services to the arts and Pacific community (Auckland Grammar School)
  • Mr Scott John Carter ’77, for services to Sport (Auckland Grammar School)

The Queen’s Service Medal:

  • Mr Christopher Barfoot ’41, for services to the environment and the community (Auckland Grammar School)
  • Mr Bruce Ross Warren ’50, for services to the Community (Auckland Grammar School)

Queen’s Service Order (QSO):

  • Dr Warren Young ’64, for services to Law (Auckland Grammar School)

2016 New Year’s Honours:

Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit:

  • Mr Peter Lawrence Hays ’49, for services to accounting and the community (Auckland Grammar School)

The Queen’s Service Medal:

  • Mr Graham William Painter ’55 (Auckland), for services to the community (Auckland Grammar School)